How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck in 2025?

1x4 IPE cable railing built by Dexkos

Average Cost to Build a Deck in 2025

In 2025, building a new deck continues to be one of the most valuable home improvement investments. Whether you’re creating a quiet space to unwind or an open-air venue for hosting friends and family, a well-built deck can transform your outdoor living experience.

But how much should you expect to spend? On average, homeowners in the U.S. can expect to pay between $7,000 and $15,000 for a standard-size deck. Costs will vary significantly depending on your choice of materials, the complexity of your design, and your location.

Here’s a snapshot of the average cost per square foot by material type:

Deck TypeCost per Square Foot200 sq. ft. Total
Pressure-Treated Wood$15 – $25$3,000 – $5,000
Cedar or Redwood$25 – $35$5,000 – $7,000
Composite Decking$30 – $60$6,000 – $12,000
PVC or Premium Composite$45 – $70$9,000 – $14,000
Exotic Hardwood (e.g. Ipe)$50 – $75$10,000 – $15,000+

These figures include both materials and professional installation.

custom wood house deck build by Dexkos in Salem MA

Factors That Affect Deck Building Costs

Understanding what influences the cost of building a deck can help you make smarter decisions during planning. Let’s break it down.

Size of the Deck

Size is one of the most straightforward cost drivers. A larger deck requires more materials and longer labor hours. Homeowners often underestimate how quickly square footage adds up—especially when stairs, railings, or multiple levels are involved.

Deck SizeEstimated Cost
Small (100–200 sq. ft.)$3,000 – $7,000
Medium (200–400 sq. ft.)$6,000 – $14,000
Large (400+ sq. ft.)$12,000 – $25,000+

Decking Material

Overview shot of a Deck Construction by Dexkos at 154 Lincoln Rd

Choosing the right material is essential—not just for aesthetics, but also for durability and long-term value. While wood tends to have a lower upfront cost, it often requires more maintenance over time. Composite and PVC options may cost more initially but offer better resistance to weather, insects, and rot.

MaterialCost per Square Foot
Pressure-treated lumber$2 – $4
Cedar or Redwood$4 – $7
Composite$6 – $12
PVC$8 – $14
Ipe/Exotic hardwoods$10 – $15+

Design Complexity

The more complex your design, the higher the cost. A simple square or rectangular deck is more affordable, while a multi-level deck with built-in features, curved edges, or custom railings will require more labor and specialized skills.

Popular custom elements include:

  • Multi-tier layouts
  • Wraparound platforms
  • Integrated benches or planter boxes
  • Curved borders or diagonal plank patterns

These features can increase overall costs by 15% to 50%.

Labor Costs

Professional labor rates in 2025 continue to climb, with most contractors charging:

  • $40 – $85 per hour, or
  • $15 – $35 per square foot installed

Labor rates depend heavily on the region, the complexity of the build, and the contractor’s experience. Decks built on slopes or attached to second stories may require additional equipment and time.

Additional Deck Features and Their Costs

sunroom in Weston, MA

Decks today are more than just a floor—they’re fully functional outdoor rooms. Adding amenities can enhance your deck’s usability and beauty, but these features also come with added costs.

FeatureEstimated Cost
Deck Railings$25 – $60 per linear foot
Stairs$20 – $45 per step
Lighting (LED, solar)$300 – $1,000+
Pergola or Shade Cover$2,000 – $6,000+
Built-in Seating$500 – $2,000
Outdoor Kitchen$6,000 – $20,000+

It’s a good idea to prioritize features based on your lifestyle and how you plan to use your space.

DIY vs. Hiring a Professional

Should you build your own deck or hire a contractor? Here’s a breakdown of each option.

DIY Deck Building

Taking the DIY route can be tempting for handy homeowners, but it requires time, tools, and a strong understanding of building codes.

Pros:

  • Lower labor costs
  • Control over the project timeline
  • Personal satisfaction

Cons:

  • Time-consuming and physically demanding
  • Risk of mistakes or code violations
  • No professional warranty

Professional Deck Building

Hiring a professional may cost more, but it ensures that your deck is built to last.

Pros:

  • Expert craftsmanship
  • Fast and efficient build
  • Building permit and code compliance
  • Warranties on workmanship

Cons:

  • Higher upfront cost
Cost ComparisonDIYProfessional
Materials$2,000 – $8,000$2,000 – $8,000
Labor$0$3,000 – $10,000+
Tools & Equipment$200 – $600Included
Permits/Inspections$100 – $500Usually included
Total Estimate$2,300 – $8,600$5,000 – $18,500+

How to Save on Deck Building in 2025

Here are practical tips to keep costs manageable:

  • Opt for simpler layouts: Avoid multiple levels or unusual angles.
  • Choose affordable materials: Pressure-treated wood or basic composite options offer great value.
  • Build in the off-season: Contractors may have more availability and better pricing in fall and winter.
  • Bundle upgrades: If you’re planning to install lighting, railings, or other features, it may be more cost-effective to do it all at once.
  • Shop around: Always compare estimates from multiple licensed contractors before signing a contract.

Composite deck build by Dexkos

When Is It Time to Replace an Old Deck?

If you have an existing deck, here are signs that a full replacement might be more cost-effective than repairs:

  • Structural issues with beams or footings
  • Loose or warped boards throughout the deck
  • Railing systems that no longer meet safety standards
  • Moisture damage or signs of rot that have spread to the frame
  • Your deck is 20+ years old and frequently needs repairs

Upgrading to a new deck also gives you the opportunity to modernize your space with low-maintenance materials and built-in features.

Conclusion

Building a deck in 2025 is a significant but worthwhile investment. Depending on your material, size, and design choices, you can expect to spend between $7,000 and $20,000 for a well-constructed deck that adds beauty and function to your home.

Whether you envision a cozy cedar platform or a sprawling multi-level composite deck with all the bells and whistles, thoughtful planning can help you stay on budget without sacrificing quality.

Looking to get started on your dream deck? Dexkos is here to help. As the trusted deck builders serving the Boston area, we specialize in crafting custom outdoor spaces that reflect your style and stand the test of time.

Contact Dexkos today for a free quote and let’s build something beautiful together.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recent Posts

Your Essential Guide to Deck Permit in Cambridge, MA

Understanding Deck Permit in Cambridge, MA Constructing a deck can be an exciting addition to any home, providing a space for outdoor relaxation and entertainment. However, before breaking ground on your new deck construction project in Cambridge, MA, it’s crucial

Read More »

Pros and Cons of Ground-level Decks

A ground-level deck is a versatile outdoor structure built close to or directly on the ground, eliminating the need for stairs or railings. It serves as a simple yet functional extension of living space into the outdoors.  At Dexkos, we’ve

Read More »
Scroll to Top